ASHA SCHOOL INFO BROCHURE

Introduction

  1. The Indian Army soldier has always placed service before self with an esteemed belief and assurance that the organization will always be foremost for the welfare and well being of him and his dependents. It is to this end that the Indian Army has always made endeavors and has created facilities in aid of positive and holistic development of soldiers and their dependents.
  2. AWWA ASHA School, Udhampur was established under the aegis of AWWA Northern Command on 04 July 1994 with an aim to provide special education and special care to the differently abled children of defence personnel, ex servicemen and civilian.
  3. The school stands registered with Registrar of Societies (J&K) under Societies Act VI of 1998 (1949 AD) vide Registration number 169-RS/609 dated 05 Feb 1999 and with Directorate of Social Welfare Department Jammu (J&K) under Registration number 01-DSWJ of 24 May 2006 under Act No VI of PWD (Persons With Disability) Act 1998 . The school after registration from the year 1999 onwards continues to receive grant-in-aid from MOSJE, New Delhi.
MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

 

The Managing Committee comprises of the following:-

  1. Chief Patron:Mrs Gowri Anbu, Regional President AWWA, Northern Command
  2. Patron: Mrs (Dr) Bandita Singh, Vice President AWWA, Northern Command
  3. Chairman: Maj Gen Ajay Das, SC, YSM GOC, 71 Sub Area
  4. Chairperson : Mrs (Dr) Neena Singh Wife of Maj Gen Rakesh Kumar MG (Med)
  5. Secretary : Col Manish Dewangan CO, 14 EME Bn (Comd)
  6. OIC: Lt Col Randhawa Singh Rana OC, 738 Tpt Wksp Coy (14 EME Bn (Comd)
  7. Members
    1. Col JP Yadav,Col ‘A’ HQ 71 Sub Area
    2. Col Rajesh Kanwar, Welfare Officer, HQ Northern Command
    3. Mrs Kumkum BhardwajPrincipal AWWA ASHA School
 
Particulars of school staff:-

 

Ser No

Name of staff

Edn Qualification

Sex

Date of Emp

Honorarium being paid

1

Mrs Kumkum Bhardwaj, Principal

B.Sc

B.Ed (Spl on MR)

Post Graduation Professional Diploma on Hearing Impairment

Diploma in Nursing & Midwifery

F

11-12- 2000

Rs 17995/-

2

Mrs Renu Sadotra, Special Teacher on MR

B Com

B.Ed Spl on MR

F

12-7-1999

Rs 13,652/-

3

Mrs Neeran Batra, TGT on MR

BA

Diploma in Early

Childhood Special

Education (MR)

F

12-8-2002

Rs 8,910/-

4

Mrs Rita Sharma, Trained Asst Teacher on MR

Pursuing BA Pt III

Diploma in Early

Childhood Special

Education (MR)

F

01-03-2001

Rs 8,305/-

5

Mrs Seema Devi, Trained Assistant Teacher on MR

Pursuing BA Pt III

Diploma in Early

Childhood Special

Education (MR)

F

18-7-2005

Rs 8,305/-

6

Mrs Shakti Kumari, Trained Assistant Teacher on MR

MA English

B.Ed (Spl on MR)

through DE

 

F

01-11-2011

Rs 6,057/-

7

Mrs Shallu Devi, Assistant Teacher

BA

B.Ed (General)

 

F

02-8-2012

Rs 5,191/-

8

Mrs Rajni Sharma, Music Teacher

BA

Diploma in Vocal

Classical

F

01-1-2008

Rs 8,305/-

9

Ex Sub Raj Nath Bhat, Accountant cum Supervisor

BA

M

15-9-2002

Rs 13,583/-

10

Mrs Roopali Narula, Junior Physiotherapist

MPT

F

01-4-2017

Rs 5800/-

11

Mr Bishan Dass, Sweeper cum Peon

8th

M

01-7-2000

Rs 6,402/-

12

Mrs Sheela Devi, Ayah

8th

F

13-7-1997

Rs 6,402/-

13

Mrs Shanti Devi, Ayah

8th

F

15-7-1997

Rs 6,402/-

14

Mrs Bimla Devi, Ayah

9th

F

29-5-2006

Rs 6,402/-

15

Mrs Kirna Devi, Ayah

10th

F

01-4-2011

Rs 4,672/-

16

Mr Babi Kumar, Male Attendant

9th

M

12-10-2011

Rs 4,672/-

 
Visiting staff/casual staff/Specialists, if any

Hav/NA Jitender Pal and Nk/NA Ajeesh S from Comd Hosp (North Comd) are providing Speech therapy and Physiotherapy on regular basis to special children of the school.

Particulars of children to including date of admission with disability:-

Ser No

Name of student

Father’s Name

Date of admission

Nature of Disability

1

Vivek Maan

JWO Surender Kumar

11-11-2014

MR (Mild)

2

Vivan Singh

Rfn Surinder Singh

05-05-2015

CP spastic with developmental delay with quadriparasis (Multiple Handicap)

3

Jayesh Shegokar

Had Shegokar RS

08-07-2015

DS

4

Nitin

L/Nk Rahul Singh

08-07-2015

HI

5

Rajdeep Bhunia

Hav BK Bhunia

10-07-2015

MR

6

Mayank Soni

Hav RK Soni

14-07-2015

Autism

7

Shubham

Sep SK Ojha

15-07-2015

HI

8

Aditya Pradhan

Hav J Pradhan

10-08-2015

DS

9

Arfaz Ahmed

Nk Ajkaz Ahmed

03-09-2015

DS

10

Somyaranjan

Sub/AT N Sathua

16-10-2015

MR

11

Darpan Singh

Nk Surendra Singh

10-02-2016

CP with MR

12

Pawandeep Singh

Sep Major Singh

14-04-2016

CP

13

Mohd Samad Ansari

Nk PA Ansari

11-07-2016

MR (Mod) with ADHD with seizures with global development delay (MH)

14

Afroj SK

BHM Samirul SK

11-07-2016

MR (Severe) with ADHD

15

Priyanshu Singh

Nb Sub Narendra Singh

13-07-2016

Spastic CP with global development delay with seizure disorder (MH)

16

Rahul

Hav Srimant MR

13-07-2016

MR

17

Himanshu

Sgt BK Madhukar

16-08-2016

DS

18

Rohan Kumar

Hav RK Kumar

22-11-2016

CP

19

Md. Shahin Akhter

Hav Md Majhar Ali

22-11-2016

CP with MR (Moderate)

Ser No

Name of student

Father’s Name

Date of admission

Nature of Disability

20

Aditya Sarkar

Hav/Clk R Sarkar

01-12-2016

DS with CP with Hyperactive (MH)

21

Shanni Kumar

Hav/VM Sunil Kumar

13-12-2016

CP

22

Prateek Gaurav

Sub A K Singh

06-03-2017

Autism

23

Ankush Sharma

Cfn Welder Mukesh Kumar

08-03-2017

DS

24

Pranjal Yadav

Nk Indra pal Singh

11-04-2017

Autism

25

Lavish Yadav

Nk/TTC RK Yadav

18-04-2017

Parader Willi Syndrome (MR)

26

Samar

CPL Parveen Kumar

28-04-2017

CP Spastic with Quadriparesis

27

Sanjay Dangi

NK J C Dangi

25-05-2017

DS

28

Deepansh Bharti

Nk Vikash Singh

29-05-2017

DS

29

Arjun Singh

Hav Suresh Kumar

31-05-2017

MR (slow learner)

30

Janvi Sambaria

Rfn Bodh Raj

10-05-2013

CP with MR

31

Priya Dubey

Nk MK Dubey

10-11-2014

CP with MR with seizures (Multiple Handicap)

32

Alisha Gupta

Hav AK Gupta

11-11-2014

MR with ADHD with Seizures (Multiple Handicap)

33

Divya Arya

JWO V P Arya

15-07-2015

MR (Moderate)

34

Ankita Bariha

Sep Suber Bariha

15-07-2015

CP with Microthalmia

35

Khushi Pandey

Nb Sub/RT SK Pandey

25-08-2015

CP with MR

36

Priya Yadav

Sep HS Yadav

10-02-2016

CP with MR

37

Sampriti Mistri

Hav Gautam Mistri

01-08-2016

Autism

38

Simi Kumari

Nk BK Singh

22-11-2016

CP with MR (Profound)

39

Saumya Kushwaha

Nk KC Kushwaha

22-11-2016

HI

40

Divya Bhatt

Nk Bala Dutt

29-05-2017

DS

Ex-servicemen

41

Jatin

Ex Sep Joginder Pal

29-09-2016

MR

42

Komal Verma

Ex Sep Ramesh Malpotra

21-04-2017

CP with MR

Civilians

43

Tanish Sharma

Sh Kewal Krishan

13-12-2006

HI

44

Bhavyansh

Sh Praduman

14-07-2008

HI

45

Rahul Anand

Sh Bhushan Kumar

24-11-2009

CP with mild MR with seizures disorder (Multiple Handicap)

46

Rukshm

Sh Roshan Kumar

14-07-2015

HI

47

Mehak

Sh Purshotam Dass

14-07-2015

DS with MR with multiple Anomaly (Multiple Handicap)

48

Udhay Dogra

Sh Romesh Chander

23-11-2016

CP with MR (Severe) Congenital Hydrocephalus with Quadriplegia

(Multiple Handicap)

49

Puneet Sharma

Sh Subash Chander

24-11-2016

DS

50

Kanaya

Sh Ranjeet Singh

01-12-2016

Autism

51

Rohit Singh Thakur

Sh Rajeev Singh

09-12-2016

HI

52

Priyanka Devi Thakur

-do-

09-12-2016

HI

 
Details of school fees being charged from students:-
  1. Serving Personnel all Ranks - Rs 1,600/- pm
  2. Ex servicemen - Rs 500/- pm
  3. Civilians
    1. Rs 250/- pm (income upto Rs 8,000/- pm)
    2. Rs 500/- pm (income upto Rs 15,000/- pm)
    3. Rs 1,000/- pm (income more than Rs 15,000/-pm)
 
Financial sp recd for past three years (Grants/Donations from all sources)

Details of MOSJE Grant for last three years

Ser No

Name of Grant

Fin sp recd from

Year

Amt

Remarks

1

Grant-in-aid

MOSJE New Delhi

2013-14

5,79,774-00

In two installments

2

Grant-in-aid

MOSJE New Delhi

2014-15

3,25,374-00

 

(As 1st installment

on 05 Jul 2016

3

Grant-in-aid

-

2015-16

Yet to be received

Proposal held with MOSJE

4

Grant-in-aid

-

2016-17

Yet to be received

Case fwd state govt

Total Rs 9,05,148.00

Details of fin assistance from other sources for last three years

Ser No

Name of Grant

Fin sp recd from

Yr

Amt

Remarks

1

Scholarship for children

HQ NC (A)

2013-14

1,00,000.00

For 47 children school

2

Financial assistance

AWWA Sectt New Delhi

2015-16

3,68,500.00

For improvement of infrastructure

3

Donation

Under CSR

AWWA Sectt New Delhi

2015-16

2,60,000.00

Constr of VTC & purchase of paper plate making machine

4

CSD Trade Surplus

AWS, AG’s Br Army HQs

2015-16

2,32,000.00

For creation of addl facilities

5

Donation under CSR

AWWA Sectt New Delhi

2016-17

2,00,000.00

For development of infrastructure

6

Donation

111 Engr Regt

2016-17

11,000.00

Welfare of children

7

Donation

Mrs Kirti Kapoor

2016-17

10,000.00

Welfare of children

8

Donation

Mrs Rashmi Hooda

2016-17

20,000.00

Welfare of children

9

Donation

Wel Office HQ Northern Comd

2016-17

19,500.00

Welfare of children

10

Donation

Wel Office HQ Northern Comd

2017-18

1,00,000.00

Development of infrastructure

Total Rs

13,21,000.00

 
 
Projects executed by 14 EME Bn (Comd)
  1. Procurement of Misc items:-
    1. Sound proofing of group hearing classroom.
    2. 16 Wooden Puzzles for special children.
    3. Audio system (Sony), LED 3D (Sony) 42 inch, Home Theatre (Sony) with five inbuilt speakers fitted in music room of school.
    4. Heat pillars purchased for classroom.
    5. Toy Cars, Bicycles with supporting wheels purchased for Traffic Park.
    6. Educational CDs (audio & video) purchased for training of special children.
  2. MES Wks:-
    1. Traffic Park.
    2. Tilling of 660 Sqft area (Side walls).
    3. Replacement of doors and windows frames.
    4. Construction of staff toilet.
  3. Construction of Assembly shed.
  4. Procurement of items under CSR:-
    1. Podium.
    2. Stainless steel fencing of Assembly Shed.
    3. Visitor table & chair.
    4. Linoleum for verandah.
    5. Photocopier machine.
    6. (vi) 02 x Air Conditioners 0.8 Ton.
  5. Construction of VTC
    1. Procurement of semi automatic paper plate making machine.
    2. Closed area (46’x12’x5’6”) with aluminum & glass (5 mm thickness), one partition with door in centre.
    3. 02 x Split AC 1.2 Ton.
    4. 02 x working table.
    5. 01 x switch board for trg.
  6. Procurement of items under CSD Trade Surplus:-
    1. 02 x Split ACs all weather.
    2. Stabilizer automatic wall mounted.
    3. Slide Tunnel 3 Pcs for skill Development Park.
    4. Drum for skill Development Park.
    5. Cater Pillar Tunnel for skill Development Park.
    6. (vi) Lawn Mover.
    7. (x) Tabla for music & dance classroom.
  7. 01 x CP chair made for special child Master Priyanshu Singh suffering from Spastic CP with global development delay with seizure (Multiple handicaps).
  8. New admission during the period 01 Apr 2016 till date as under:-
    1. Army Pers - 22
    2. Ex- Serviceman - 02
    3. Civilians - 04
 Projects planned:-
  1. Through Central AWWA:-
    1. Bty operated Wheel Chair.
    2. 03 x Tata Winger with wheel chair modification contraption.
    3. Assy shed to be covered from three sides.
  2.  Through MES:-
    1.  Construction of boundary wall up to 10 ft height with Sliding Steel Gate.
    2.  Dining hall space to be increased.
Achievements:-
  1. Master Ram Kumar Jha son of Hav SN Jha a hearing impaired 17 years old student after proper Computer training in the school got employed in Design Mate India  Pvt Ltd at Ahmedabad in the year 2008.
  2.  Master Akrsh Kumar Pandey (CP) DOB-05 Apr 1991 ex student of this school who is employed as Clerk in ASHA School Calcutta wef Jan 2017.
  3.  Master Sawai Singh (CP with MR) DOB-04 Jan 1990 ex student of this school is pursuing BA Part II in History ( year 2017) at New Delhi.
  4.  Miss Seema Kumari daughter of Gunner Basti Ram, 06 years old CP child after one year of schooling brought to main stream and adm in APS Dhar Road Udhampur in class Ist in Apr 2007.
  5.  Miss Nidhi Kumari D/O Hav SP Singh 15 yrs old CP with slow learner after one year of schooling brought to main stream and adm in APS in class VI in Aug 2010.
  6.  Miss Shifali Shrivastav daughter of Signalman Shrivastav SR, 12 yrs old HI after one year of schooling brought to main stream and adm in APS Udhampur in cl III in Apr 2011.
  7.  Miss Madhu daughter of Sh Sudesh Kumar 10 yrs old HI after four yrs of schooling brought to main stream and adm in Model Academy Batal Balian Udhampur in cl IV in May 2012.
  8.  Master Jaskaran Singh son of Hav Sukhwinder Singh 06 yrs old slow learner after 6 months of schooling brought to main stream and adm in Shaurya Nursury School in UKG in Jul 2012.
  9.  Master Arun Kumar S/O Nb Sub Rattan Lal 08 yrs old slow learner child after one and a half yrs of schooling brought to main stream  and adm in Govt High School Check Kalta Udh in Ist class on 12 Aug 2012.
  10.  Master Akshay Kumar S/O Sub AB Shukla 12 yrs old MR (hyper active) child after three months of schooling brought to main stream and adm in KV No 2 Dhar Road in class V on 08 Nov 2012.
  11.  Master Mritunjay Kumar S/O L/Nk SK Singh 08 yrs old CP (Paraplegia) child after seven months of schooling brought to main stream and adm in APS JuniorWing in class 2nd on 01 Apr 2013.
  12.  Master Sudhansh Pathania S/O Mate (Veh/Mech) Rajesh Singh Rana, five ys old CP with MR child after two and a half yrs schooling brought to main stream and adm in  Shaurya Nursury School in Nursury on 01 Apr 2013.
  13.  Miss Varsha M D/O Nk Manoj Kumar 08 yrs CP child after one yr of schooling adm in KVC No 1 in class Ist on 01 Apr 2013.
  14.  Two CP students (Master Ankit Raj Sharma and Master Gourab Sarkar) adm to NIOS (National Institute of Open Schooling) based at Jammu in Apr 2011(under state board syllanus).
  15. Master Ateeb-ur-Rehman son of Sh Farooq Ahmed 12 yrs old MR child adm to DPS Udh in Nursury in 01 Apr 2013.
  16.  Miss Adityanshi D/O CFN Santosh Kumar 8 yrs old HI girl adm to Eagle Army Pre Pry School Dhar Road in LKG on 01 Apr 2014.
  17.  Miss Bhavna D/O NCE Heera Rajak (Air Force) 8 yrs old HI girl adm to Air Force School in LKG on 01 Apr 2014.
  18.  Master Harish Singh S/O Hav Ramesh Singh 5 yrs old HI child adm to Shaurya Nursury School in UKG on 07 Apr 2014.
  19.  Miss Kusum Kanwar D/O  Hav Nazakat Singh  8 yrs old HI  girl adm to APS Jr Wing Udh in class I on 04 Apr 2015.
  20.  Master Suryansh son of Hav Sanjeev Kumar, 5 yrs old MR adm to APS Jr Wing Udh in class Ist on 01 May 2017.
  21.  Academic year ending assessment of students  has been completed and reshuffling of students as per their mental age, chronological age and overall ability  to go ahead for the next special education programme has been done. With the help of regular Physiotherapy provided to children, individual progress noticed is as under :-
    1. Miss Janvi - Lower limb strength gained and started walking independently.
    2. Miss Ankit - Can walk independently with near normal gait.
    3. Miss Khushi - Near normal independent walking attained.
    4. Miss Misba  - Started holding neck and turning sideways.
    5. Master Vivan - Started sitting independently.
    6. Master Harjot Singh - Can manage running on mechanical tilt table.
    7. Master Vaidic - Holds neck and uses upper limb for gestures and gross motor activities.
    8. Master Rajdeep - Fine activities of hands improved.
    9. Master Darpan - Treadmill running achieved.
    10.  Master Pawan Kumar - Wheel chair bound child started walking independently with walker.
    11. Master Rohan - Wheel chair bound child started standing with walker.
    12.  Master Priyanshu - Wheel chair bound  child attained neck holding.
    13.  Master Shanni Kumar - Totally wheel chair bound Quadriplegia child started standing on CP stand.
    14. Master Rahul Anand- Started standing on CP stand and walking with support on walking bar .
    15. Master Udhay Dogra - Completely spastic child started standing on CP stand.
Details of expenditure month wise:-

Ser No

Month

Honorarium Fund

Building Maint Fund

Conveyance @10% to staff Fund

Total

1

Apr 2016

1,39,127.00

-

6,814.00

1,45,941.00

2

May 2016

1,39,279.00

-

6,814.00

1,46,093.00

3

Jun 2016

1,39,279.00

945.00

6,814.00

1,47,038.00

4

Jul 2016

1,39,279.00

-

6,814.00

1,46,093.00

5

Aug 2016

1,39,279.00

-

6,323.00

1,45,602.00

6

Sep 2016

1,29,456.00

-

6,323.00

1,35,779.00

7

Oct 2016

1,32,273.00

-

6,323.00

1,38,596.00

8

Nov 2016

1,32,273.00

-

6,323.00

1,38,596.00

9.

Dec 2016

1,29,926.00

8,503.00

6,323.00

1,44,752.00

10.

Jan 2017

1,32,005.00

5,570.00

6,323.00

1,43,898.00

11

Feb 2017

1,32,273.00

-

6,323.00

1,38,596.00

12

Mar 2017

1,32,273.00

-

6,323.00

1,38,596.00

13

 Apr 2017

1,32,273.00

-

6,323.00

1,38,596.00

14

May 2017

1,43,873.00

-

6,323.00

1,50,196.00

15

Jun 2017

1,38,073.00

-

6,323.00

1,44,396.00

 
Activities Conducted
  1. On 20 Dec 2016, P-T meeting chaired by Dr. (Mrs) Nidhi Naithani, Offg Chairperson was conducted.  The Offg Chairperson along with the Principal had a detailed discussion with the parents regarding overall improvement as well as any type of problems concerning their special child.  However, there being no points from the parents, Offg Chairperson and Principal counseled the parents regarding diet, hygiene, prevention from severe cold and proper use of hearing aid appliances. The parents were also counseled to keep their children warm at home during the cold and chilly season so that they do not fall prey to any type of disease.
  2. Christmas was celebrated in the school with great pomp and show.  Christmas tree was decorated with fancy stars and colors in the school ground.  Master Bhavyansh acted as SANTA CLAUS.  Dr (Mrs) Nidhi Naithani, Offg Chairperson graced the occasion. To this effect after seeking proper permission, a team of 30 members headed by Mr Ravi Kumar, Secretary, UNION Church Udhampur visited the school and celebrated the event with special children. They sang Christmas Carols and danced with the children.  They prayed for well being of the special children.  They also distributed gift hampers consisting of chips, muffins, biscuits, toffees and munch to all the children and staff. The children were very excited and enjoyed the event quite happily.  Dr. (Mrs) Nidhi Naithani, had personally brought a big cake which was cut by the children and distributed to them by her in addition to packets of good day biscuits arranged by the school.

  3. Basant Panchmi was celebrated in the school.  On this occasion Saraswati Vandana followed by Bhajans and prayer was done.  A special cookery class was conducted in which ‘Kesar Halwa’ was prepared as “Prashad” which was distributed to all the children.  In this preparation Secondary class girl students did chopping of dry fruits.  The children enjoyed the event very happily.

  4. Six children from three different classes (above 12 years age) under  supervsion of  Nk VK Sharma, Adm NCO school, were taken to CSD Canteen  for learning shopping skills.  Children did purchases of eatable items  of their choice.  Their parents had given them Rs 20/- each for the said purchase.   

  5. A lecture cum counseling training for parents of children who are being given Physiotherapy at school was arranged in the school in which Nk/NA Satywan Joon, Physiotherapist from Comd Hosp (North Comd) counseled the parents about all the methods and uses of exercises which can be given to their differently abled child at home along with hygiene and sanitation and social environment which are also essential for development of these children.

  6. Seven HI group children under the supervision of Principal and two other class teachers were taken to Dhruva  Auditorium for dance rehearsal of Quarterly Family Welfare Meet of AWWA (NC) being held.

  7. Under the overall supervision of Mrs Kumkum Bhardwaj,Principal,  six HI group children alongwith their class teacher Mrs Deepti Dubey and Dance teacher Mrs Rajni Sharma were taken to Chinar Auditorium where they a presented a group dance  in  Family Welfare Meet of AWWA (North Comd).

  8. P-T meeting chaired by Mrs Neena Singh, Chairperson, was conducted. In this meeting OIC, Maj Abhimanyu Mahajan was also present. The Chairperson along with the OIC and Principal had a detailed discussion with 32 parents present in the meeting regarding overall improvement as well as any type of problems concerning their child.   Chairperson counseled the parents regarding toilet training, hygiene and sanitation and dress code etc.
  9. Dental check up of 42 children by following dental officers of CMDC was carried out in the school in presence of their parents on 11 Apr 2017.  On conclusion of the check up, the visiting  team distributed Colgate Paste with Tooth Brush to all the children. Children advised for further treatment by the doctors  were  sent to Command Military Dental Centre (CMDC)  alongwith their parents accordingly.  :-

    1. Maj (Mrs) Rajinder Kaur Bhullar

    2.  Maj Rahul Kumar       

    3.  Nk SS Dass

    4.  Sep Akash       

  10. On 12 May 2017, in Cooking class under the supervision of Mrs Shakti Kumari and Mrs Deepti Dubey fresh fruit “Mango” was distributed to all the children. The children did washing, peeling and  cutting of  the mangoes into pieces
  11. On 17 May 2017 following JCOs/OR of 14 EME Bn (Comd), alongwith their wives visited the school.  They went  through the school, interacted with the children and distributed  Chocolates/Chips to all the children:-

    1. Sub Jagpal Saini     - Bn HQ
    2. Hav K Yaseen          - 193 FWC
    3. Hav N K Singh         - 738 FWC
  12. Cooking class was conducted on 24 May 2017 in which Multigrain-Cheese Sandwich was prepared  by the Group Hearing and Secondary class students  under the supervision of Mrs zShakti Kumari and Mrs Shallu Devi, both assistant teachers  and the same was distributed to  all the children.  The children did cutting of breads into pieces and applying  cheese on them.
  13. Mrs Gowri Anbu, Regional President AWWA (Northern Command) visited the school on   26 May 2017.  She was welcomed by Master Prateek Gaurav special child  alongwith Chairperson  and  Principal of the school.  On this occasion 14 other esteemed officers ladies were also present  in the school. In addition Col Manish Dewangan, CO 14 EME Bn (Comd) and Lt Col RS Rana, OIC School and Capt Kamlesh Mahto, Officiating Welfare Officer were also present. Regional President AWWA went through all the departments and classes, met and interacted with each  child  and  wanted to know about their progress and welfare . She was subsequently given a detailed briefing regarding overall functioning of the school. She distributed packets of Five star Chocolates to all the children and presented a gift hamper  consisting  of Waffy Chocolates, Real Juice, Biscuit and Lays packets which was further distributed to all the children.
  14. Picnic was organized for School kids at JOI Park.

  15. Movie Kung fu Panda 3 was screened specially for Asha Kids at DLCTH.

  16. Regular interaction with B.ed college students, students of India Kids School.

  17. Vis of Asha School kids & staff to Diwali Mela and a shop est by Asha School kids at Diwali Mela.

Registration details with MOSJE 

Asha School Udhampur is registered with MOSJE New Delhi vide Directorate of Social Welfare Department Jammu (J&K) Act No VI of PWD (Persons with Disability) Act 1998 under Registration No01 of 2006 dated 24 May 2006.

Tpt held, if any

Asha School is not holding any tpt.  However, School is provided with three Army Buses from Station HQ, Udhampur for conveyance of children.   For safety and security, these buses are fitted with proper seat belts.  The children are picked up from their respective pick up points in the morning and dropped back accordingly in the afternoon.

 
Visit to the school by dignitaries
  1. Mrs Shalini Kapoor, General Secretary AWWA (North Comd) accompanied by Col IS Multani, Welfare Officer (NC) visited the school on 09 May 2016.
  2. Mrs Rashmi Hooda, Regional President AWWA (NC) visited the school on 13 May 2016.
  3. On behalf of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment New Delhi, Director Social Welfare Department Jammu along with his team visited the School on 01 Jun 2016.
  4. Mrs Neena Singh, Chairperson ASHA School on taking over as Chairperson visited the school on 11 Jul 2016.
  5. Mrs Sarabjit Kaur Dhillon, Regional Vice President AWWA (Northern Command) visited the school on 18 Jul 2016
  6. On 21 Jul 2016 parents of martyr Capt Tushar Mahajan of Udhampur (Sh  Devraj Gupta and Mrs Asha Gupta) visited the school and donated teaching aids and puzzles for special children of the school. 
  7. On the auspicious occasion of Independence day celebrations Mrs Neena Singh, Chairperson AWWA ASHA School visited the school on 12 Aug 2016.
  8. On the auspicious occasion of “Teachers Day” Mrs Sarabjit Kaur Dhillon, Regional Vice President AWWA visited the school on 05 Sep 2016.  
  9. Maj Gen KJS Gill, SM, GOC, 71 Sub Area alongwith Col Atul Jaiswal visited the school.  On this occasion Col Manish Dewangan, CO, 14 EME Bn (Comd) an Maj   Abhimanyu  Mahajan, OIC, were present in the school.
  10. On his posting to the stn, Col JP Yadav, designate Col ‘A’ HQ 71 Sub Area accompanied by outgoing Col ‘A’ Col N Gojendra Singh, visited the school on 26 Sep 2016.
  11. Mrs Rashmi Hooda, Regional President AWWA (North Comd), paid a farewell visit to school on 28 Oct 2016
  12. Mrs Jyoti Talwar wife of Maj Gen Deepak Talwar, SM, (MG OL), HQ North Comd   visited the School on 2nd Nov 2016
  13. Mrs Gowri Anbu, Regional President AWWA (North Comd) visited the school on 15 Dec 2016. The visiting dignitary was welcomed by Master Rukshm, special child along with Chairperson and Principal of the school.  Regional President AWWA went through all the departments and classes, met and interacted with each child and teachers.  She was subsequently given a detailed briefing regarding overall functioning of the school by Col Manish Dewangan, CO 14 EME Bn (Comd) and Mrs Kumkum Bhardwaj, Principal Asha School. She distributed packets of Dairy Milk Chocolates to all the children. In addition she handed over to Principal one gift hamper containing Munch Chocolates, Real Juice, Biscuits and Lays which was also distributed to all the children.
  14. On 08 Mar 2017, Mrs Gowri Anbu, Regional President AWWA Regional President AWWA visited the school.
  15. On 18 Mar 2017, Mrs Gowri Anbu, Regional President AWWA (Northern Command) visited the quarter No NP-8/5 of No 6936396F Hav R K Kumar of NCVD at JNE and gifted one Chair for toilet purpose to his son Master Rohan Kumar (Cerebral Palsy Wheel Chair bound) student of the school.
  16. On 11 Apr 2017, Maj (Mrs) Rajinder Kaur Bhullar and Maj Rahul Kumarfrom CMDC visited the school  for dental insp of special children.
  17. On 26 May 2017, Mrs Gowri Anbu, Regional President AWWA (NC) visited the school.  On this occasion, Mrs Ranjana Sharma, General Secretary AWWA, Mrs Jasleen Gill wife of Maj Gen KJS Gill, SM, GOC 71 Sub Area, Mrs Nidhi Naithani, Offg Chairperson Asha School, Mrs Sanjeet Kaur wife of Brig Balbir Singh, Dy GOC, 71 Sub Area, Mrs Geeta Batra, Mrs Christina Alexander, Mrs Niti Dewangan,Mrs Akash Mahajan, Col Manish  Dewangan and Capt Kamlesh Mahato, Offg Welfare Officer Northern Command.The visiting dignitary was welcomed by Miss Janvi special child along with Chairperson and Principal of the school.  Regional President AWWA went through all the departments and classes, met and interacted with each child and teachers.  She was subsequently   given a detailed briefing regarding overall functioning of the school.   She distributed packets of Dairy Milk Chocolates to all the children. In addition she handed over to Principal one gift hamper containing Waffy Chocolates, Real Juice,  Biscuit packets and Lays which was also distributed to all the children
Future goals.
  1. Necessary arrangements for rehabilitation should be taken for children of the school who are over 15 yrs. 
  2. RCI registered wksp to be arranged in the school premises for the parents and teachers.
  3. Arrangements for conducting education and exam for slow learner, educable and hearing impaired children through APS inclusive education for bringing them into main stream of life.